Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Teams Calendar News Photos Contact Us

    Home

    Welcome!

    Thank you for visiting the online home of the TYO Neptunes Basketball program.  If you are a player, parent, coach or just a basketball enthusiast, we'd like to encourage you to click here and create an account with our new website provider.  This will allow us to include you in our email updates when we have special information to send out.

    TYO is looking for you!

    New players welcome
    Any young athlete who desires to play basketball, we have a spot for you. We are developing teams in all age groups from 8 to 17. We are also in need of dedicated coaches to help develop these young athletes. For registration information click the teams link or for more information, please email our secretary, Theresa Grady ( wilsonfam04@msn.com ) or give her a call at 757-718-2934.

    Mission Statement

    Provide an opportunity for young athletes to achieve academic excellence as they develop into socially responsible members of their communities.

     

    The Goals of the Neptunes

    Basketball Competitive Teams Program

    The  Neptunes Basketball Program CARE about every athlete in our organization and our goals are represented by the acronym

    C.A.R.E.

    C COMMITMENT- to Excelling in ALL Endeavors

    A ATTITUDE- Always Promoting a Positive Attitude

    R RESPONSIBILITY- Striving for Personal Responsibility

    E ENDURANCE- Persevering through ALL of Life’s Challenges

     

    Lady Neptunes of Southern Maryland

    Southern Maryland Lady Neptunes 2015 teams have been selected and will begin practice Mar 10th. SoMD Lady Neptunes Home

    Go Neptunes!

      Neptune Organization Directors

      Director - Wesley Grady - ndemand@cox.net

      Assistant Director - Fred Williams - fred.williams757@yahoo.com

      Southern Maryland Team Director - Tory Hill , tdhill65@gmail.com

       

      Neptune Team Info Contact:

      Competitive Boys Team Directors:

      Rodney Douglas-  757-779-8917, lovecoaching74@gmail.com or robindouglas2008@yahoo.com.

      Davon Miller - 757-362-5880, jjbasketball2016@gmail.com.

      Competitive Girls Team Directors:

      Nigel Duguid - 757-573-1644, duguid.nigel@yahoo.com.

      Aisha Hannibal - ahanni3@gmail.com

       

       

      Hotel Information

      Field House Hotel Accomodations

      Ms. Barbara Spradlin

      Showcase, LLC

      757-537-4077 (Mobile)

      757-489-9447 (Office)

      http://showcasemgmt.com/services/va-beach-fieldhouse/

      Note: Ask for "Neptune Basketball Tournaments."

      Ed Anderson Scholarship Winners

      2011- Missy Cooper (Miami University/$250)

      2012- Ashanti Kennedy (US Naval Academy/$500) and Ariel Wilson (BloomField College/$500)

      2013- Alexis Smith (Binghamton/$500) and Adriane Fraser (University of Charleston/$500)

      2014- Raya Berkley (Virginia Weslyan/$1000) and Erica Coleman (Hampton University/$1000)

      TYO NEPTUNE ALUMNI

      2006- Tiffany Benson- William & Mary                     

      2010- Nyesha Willie- Barton College

      2010- Jessica Mayes- Copplin State

      2010- Ebony Spencer- St. Augustine

      2011- Maquaisa Ferbree- Davis & Elkin College

      2011- Amanda Andrades- Farleigh Dickinson

      2011- Kierra Dunnington- North Carolina A&T

      2011- Elizabeth Williams- Duke University

      2012- Bria Powell- Richmond University

      2012- Lindsey Stimeling- Air Force Academy

      2012- Khajae Hester- Randolph-Macon University

      2012- Ashanti Kennedy- Naval Academy

      2012- Alliyah Floyd- University of Virginia Lynchburg

      2012- Iman Williams- Bloomfield College

      2012- Ariel Wilson- Bloomfield College

      2012- Areana Davis- Angelina College

      2012- Brehanna Daniels- McCook Community College

      2012- Janel Cannon- Norfolk State University

      2013- Alexis Smith- Binghamtom University

      2013- Nola Anderson- Oakland University

      2013- Courtni Williams- Chowan University

      2013- Elizabeth Connelly- Marymount University

      2013- Adriane Fraser- University of Charleston (West Virginia)

      2013- Morgan Cooper- Lenoir Rhyne University

      2013- Tyree Banks- Davis & Elkins

      2013- Ashanti Humphries- University of Virginia Wise

      2013- Jordan Mitchell Harmel- Grambling University

      2013- Tiashana Morris- Monroe College

      2013- Shanese Harris- UNC Greensboro University

      2014- Alexis McKay- Virginia Union

      2014- Raya Berkley- Virginia Wesleyan

      2014- Gabby Swinson- Bryant & Stratton

      2014- Breona Cowan- Bryany & Statton

      2014- Areana Davis- Hampton University

      2014- Brehanna Daniels- Norfolk State University

      2014- Khadedre Croker- Virginia Tech

      2015- Alliyah Kennedy- Grambling University

      2015- Tiffany Daniels- Campbell University